NY G86088 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Marian Flores R.E. Delgado, Inc. P.O. Box 9024136 San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902-4136 RE: The tariff classification of picture frame molding from the United Kingdom. Dear Ms. Flores: In your letter dated December 14, 2000, on behalf of Laminados De Todas Clases, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample segment of the picture frame molding was provided with your letter. The molding is composed of polystyrene plastic. The surface of the molding has been embellished with upraised scrolls and designs, and the molding does not have a constant cross-section throughout its length. The applicable subheading for the picture frame molding will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division