NY G86060 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ken Drauch Operations Manager Panalpina, Inc. 11895 South Wayne Road Suite 112 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene nonwoven hunting fabric. Dear Mr. Drauch: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, on behalf of your client, The Sports Products, of Lake Orion, MI, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your original letter of November 29 had been returned to you for further information, which you have now supplied. You have submitted a sample of the retail package. The merchandise is a sheet of polypropylene nonwoven fabric with a forest camouflage print. According to a letter from the importer, the fabric is cut from rolls into pieces 56’ x 12’ and folded into a smaller size. That folded piece of fabric is die cut with small, leaf-shaped holes, with the chads left dangling to give the appearance of leaves. There are no grommets or hems. To use it, a hunter can wrap it around trees or drape it over bushes to create a blind. The applicable subheading for the camouflage fabric, either in the piece (on rolls) or packaged for retail sale, will be will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem. You have not stated the country of manufacture. However, the retail package you sent us is marked “Made in U.S.A.” We assume that this sample was manufactured in the United States; none of the processing listed above, specifically, folding, die cutting, or packaging, would confer American-made status on the fabric if it is manufactured in any other country. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division