NY G86058 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G86058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.30.6000 Mr. Harry Kalish Kalish Photo 43 Parkside Drive East Hanover, NJ 07936 RE: The tariff classification of artist paintbrushes from Ireland. Dear Mr. Kalish: In your letter dated January 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of artist paintbrushes in various sizes, valued over 10 cents each (series 2-5, 7, 21-27, 32, 33, 35, 41, 43, 45, 51, 52, 61, 62, 63, 65, 91 & 99). The brushes are hand-made by old-world craftsmen, using the finest hair (Kolinsky), ferrules and handles. The brushes are dedicated for use as artists’ brushes. The applicable subheading for the artist paintbrushes will be 9603.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artists’ brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division