NY G86056 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G86056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.20.0000, 6117.10.1000 Mr. Roger Evans La Llama Enterprises Ltd. 2416 Black Franks Dr. Nanaimo, British Columbia, V9T 3K5 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from Peru. Dear Mr. Evans: This ruling replaces ruling G83568 dated November 13, 2000, which contain a clerical error. Replacement ruling NY G86056 reads as follows. Four samples of scarves were submitted with your request. Style numbers A-80, A-083 and A-084 are composed of woven alpaca fabric. Style A-080 is approximately 72” in length and 8” wide an embroidered with llama design on the end. Style A-083 is a plaid scarf measuring approximately 56” in length and 12” in width. Style A-084 is a solid color scarf measuring approximately 56” in length and 12” in width. All three scarves have fringes on each end. Style A-082 is a scarf composed of knitted alpaca fabric, measuring approximately 60” in length and 13’ in width with scallops on each end. The applicable subheading for the scarves, styles A-080, A-083 and A-084 will be 6214.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 6.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style A-082 will be 6117.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem. The scarves fall within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Peru are not subject to quota but are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division