NY G86049 January 9, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G86049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Les Baskin Kal Kreations, Inc. 206 Bay Vista Circle, Suite C Sausalito, CA 94965 RE: The tariff classification of novelty key rings from Taiwan Dear Mr. Baskind: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two novelty key rings. Each one consists of a steel split ring attached by a short chain to a soft plastic animal figure measuring 1.5 inches high. One is a pink pig, and the other, a black and white cow. The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division