NY G86046 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G86046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Karthi Gopal Venus Group Inc. 25861 Wright St. Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gopal: In your letter dated December 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, bib aprons with no style designation, are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The aprons are identical in style and have two self-ties, an adjustable textile strap around the neck and two pockets at the front. The applicable subheading for the bib apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’” Of cotton, Other.” The general rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division