NY G86002 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G86002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6815.99.4000 Ms. Cindy Vinson IFF, Inc. P.O. Box 45505 Atlanta, GA 30320 RE: The tariff classification of an article of other mineral substances from Germany Dear Ms. Vinson: In your letter dated December 26, 2000, on behalf of your client, Ferd Jagenberg and Sohne GMBH & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article - identified as “mineral material no. 284” - is a sheet of off-white material, having a thickness of 0.456 mm, composed of mineral substances combined with pulp fibers and latex. You stated in your letter that the mineral material in the product was naturally quarried from the earth. You indicated in your letter that this product will be used to cover new concrete, wood and deteriorating floors. An analysis of “mineral material no. 284” taken by our Customs laboratory indicates that the product consists largely of mineral substances. For the purposes of this ruling, we are assuming that these mineral substances are naturally derived. The applicable subheading for the “mineral material no. 284” will be 6815.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...other mineral substances...other articles: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division