NY G85998 January 23, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85998 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin holder from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated December 26, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bandwagon, Inc. The submitted sample is a napkin holder. The holder is made from an 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton woven fabric. It is designed to resemble a fish and measures approximately 5.5 x 7 inches. The fish is sewn along three sides with an opening on the fourth used to insert the napkin. The applicable subheading for the napkin holder will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The napkin holder falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division