NY G85982 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G85982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9080 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive (Suite 1000) Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a fuel collecting tube from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated December 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Cars North America. The item in question is described as a fuel collecting tube, also known as a fuel rail or injection tube. The subject article is a component of a fuel injection system for a spark ignition, internal combustion engine. A technical illustration was submitted. The fuel collecting tube is a rigid piece of metal tubing. When assembled with a series of individual fuel injectors, the collecting tube forms a valve manifold used to control the delivery of fuel to the cylinders of a gasoline engine. The applicable subheading for the fuel collecting tube will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division