NY G85975 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mark R. Kittel American Shipping Company Inc. 8140 26th Avenue South, Suite 110 Bloomington, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of an ice scraper mitt from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Kittel: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, on behalf of Leadgate Industries Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an ice scraper mitt, item number13911. It is made of two textile panels. The exterior panel is made of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be PVC. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward. The interior panel is constructed of fleece fabric. The two panels are sewn together to resemble a mitten without a separate thumb enclosure. The bottom of the mitt features a 2” wide opening for the insertion of a plastic ice scraper. The plastic ice scraper will be inserted after importation into the United States. The applicable subheading for the ice scrapper mitt will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division