NY G85959 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G85959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Tuffy Habib Harkness International Corporation 16 Village Court Hazlet, NJ 07730 RE: The tariff classification of electrical lighting accessories from China Dear Mr. Habib: In your letter dated January 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the accessories consist of two electrical plugs and an apparatus described as an air transmitter. Each plug is contained within a plastic housing. The air transmitter is an oval-shaped plastic device with a small opening at one end. This transmitter is used in conjunction with electrical lighting apparatus. The applicable subheading for the electrical plugs will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamp holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the air transmitter will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division