NY G85955 January 5, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G85955 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45; 4202.22.1500 Ms. Marianne M. Handel Import Manager The Swatch Group (US), Inc. 1817 William Penn Way Lancaster, PA 17601 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog watch and shoulder bag Dear Ms. Handel: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of a quartz analog watch and shoulder bag were submitted with the ruling request. The samples submitted with your request, identified as a “body bag” or “sling bag”, consist of a quartz analog watch and shoulder bag. You have stated that the “body bag” or “sling bag” is a prototype and has not yet received the tooling to correctly inscribe the country of origin marking. The watch is a battery operated quartz analog watch in a round plastic case. There are no jewels in the movement. The watch has a round dial with hour, minute and second hands. You have indicated that the watch is Swiss Made. The shoulder bag is of a translucent plastic sheeting front and mesh fabric back. The translucent sheeting imparts the essential character. You have indicated that the shoulder bag is made in Italy. The watch is mounted (not a permanent mount) onto the strap of the shoulder bag and is intended to be displayed only in this manner. You have stated that there is no strap for the watch and no wrist strap of any type will be sold with the watch. The applicable subheading for the watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 17.2 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division