NY G85947 December 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Larry Linehan Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 811 First Ave, #265 Seattle, Washington 98104 RE: The tariff classification of fitted carrying bags from China. Dear Mr. Linehan: In your letter dated December 18th,2000, on behalf of Mountain Safety Research, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are three carrying bags designed and shaped for various camp stoves and cookware. Each is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for camping accessories. Each has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers and is secured by a drawstring closure. The interior of each is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags for camp stoves and cookware will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem in 2000 and 18.3% ad valorem in 2001. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division