NY G85933 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G85933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 191102 is a lined and insulated glove with a palmside constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a camouflage printed fabric. The glove features a tapered trigger finger, fourchettes and an elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as 192102, 193102, and 194102. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division