NY G85928 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6091 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. Folcroft West business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of compact disk wallets from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for compact disk wallets. The sample submitted is identified as style numbers CT0727 and SA70376. The item is a carrying case specially designed to protect/transport 24 compact disks during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. It measures approximately 6 ¾” x 6” x 2”. The article is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. You have indicated that the same item as described above will also be imported as style numbers CT0725/SA70376 and CT0726/SA70377 and that the only distinguishing difference will be the color. You have also stated that the compact disk case will also be imported as style numbers CT0728, CT0729 and CT0730 designed to contain 48 compact disks. The applicable subheading for the compact wallets of cotton canvas will be 4202.92.6091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.6091 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division