NY G85902 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags. The samples submitted are identified as style numbers 61-2507, 61-2508, 61-2503 and 61-2501. Each style is a handbag designed to contain only the small personal effects normally carried in a handbag. Each bag body is wholly crocheted from two yarns. One yarn is composed of cotton and man-made fibers. The second yarn is wholly of man-made rayon fiber. Neither yarn imparts the essential character. Therefore the handbags are classifiable per GRI 3. GRI 3(c) requires that in such cases the items shall be classified under the heading which occur last in numerical order. Therefore the items are classifiable as handbags of man-made fibers. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbags of man-made fibers will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division