NY G85897 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G85897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. Donald S. Simpson Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Simpson: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number 11CD18238, is a woman’s tailored suit-type jacket that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The garment has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a shawl collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front welt knit pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2 percent ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division