NY G85888 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from the Philippines Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 92-11947 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves with drawstring closures, a hood, two pockets below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style 92-11947 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 92-1147 falls within textile category designation 341 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division