PD G85883 February 23, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a knit sweater from Korea Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 8251, is a women's sweater composed of 100% acrylic knit fabric constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater features a full frontal opening with a five-button closure; a shawl collar; long sleeves; belt loops; and a self-fabric belt. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana