NY G85877 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G85877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9010 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N,O-Bis(Trimethylsilyl) Acetamide (CAS 10416-59-8) from Germany. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N,O-Bis(Trimethylsilyl) Acetamide which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division