NY G85866 February 7, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Ave. New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a “Speedo Beach Mat” from China. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Speedo Beach Mat,” style number 753700. It is made of an exterior surface of a brushed knit fabric panel and one of nylon woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The fabric panels are sewn over a spring-type steel tubing which allows the article to pop open by itself and be used as a beach mat. The article features two sewn in foam cushion. When not in use it is coiled into a flat disc shape and stored in a zippered bag made of woven fabric and mesh fabric. The applicable subheading for the “Speedo Beach Mat” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division