NY G85833 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G85833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Ms. Jill Seyfried Phillips Van Heusen Corporation 1001 Frontier Road Bridgewater, NJ 08807-2955 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from China or Macau. Dear Ms. Seyfried: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 8871, is a woman’s 100% wool, brushed knit, tailored suit-type jacket. The garment consists of more than three panels, two of which, are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a pointed collar; long sleeves with turn back cuffs; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets in the waist area; and princess seams. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jacket, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2 percent ad valorem. The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Macau are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division