NY G85832 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G85832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 M. Barry Levy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the Think and Go( Phonics Game from China. Dear Mr. Levy: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Knowledge Kids Enterprises, Inc, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is referred to as the Think and Go( Phonics Game. The phonics game features an interactive teaching aid that talks, an Activity Guide with 34 games, manipulative parts for all activities, including 2 game boards, 8 bingo boards, 2 decks of letter cards, 1 deck of picture cards, dice and pogs. There are also four batteries included that are needed for operating the game and for using the headphones. Children learn the alphabet, letter sounds and word creation through six learning modes, with a guiding voice that makes learning engaging and fun. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the Think and Go( Phonics Game will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Game machines, other than coin- or token-operated; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division