NY G85831 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G85831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000; 9405.20.8010 Mr. Nadeem Azeem GAMA Int’l, Inc. 94th Street, 2nd Floor Elmhurst, NY 11373 RE: The tariff classification of electrical and non-electrical lamps from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Azeem: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following lamps: an irregularly-shaped candleholder made of salt crystal that measures approximately 4 inches in height with an open top diameter of 1 7/8 inches and a base diameter of 3 inches. It features an interior base diameter of 1 ¾ inches that is designed to contain a tea light candle (not included). It also possesses an opening from its bottom portion through its interior base for inserting a narrow-shaped object to remove the candle. a household table lamp that measures approximately 9 inches in overall height. It features an irregularly-shaped shade of salt crystal, measuring nearly 7 ½ inches high, that is affixed to a round-shaped wooden base measuring about 4 ¾ inches in diameter. There is also an electrical cord with switch mechanism and light bulb in noting that the bulb is designed to be inserted into the lamp’s bottom interior section and secured via a small metal crossbar attached to the bottom of the base. It is stated that similarly constructed lamps measuring between 7 to 8 inches and 12 to 13 inches will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the candleholder of salt crystal will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the table lamps of salt crystal will be 9405.20.8010, HTS, which provides for lamps and lighting fittings…electric table, desk, bedside or floor-standing lamps: other, household. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 9405.50.4000 and 9405.20.8010, HTS, which are products of Pakistan are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division