NY G85828 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G85828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of woman's vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample that you have submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 14015359 is a woman’s vest constructed from 35 percent wool, 35 percent rayon, 25 percent polyester and 5 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The collar has contrasting colored piping. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 14015359 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 14015359 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division