NY G85806 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 G85806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Mr. Tim Smith The Australian Trade Commission 150 East 42nd Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Sungold Soy Drink from Australia Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, on behalf of Dairy Farmers (an Australian organization), you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The subject merchandise is “Sungold Soy Drink”, a drink that will be imported in 1 liter containers, ready for consumption. It is said to consist of water, soy protein, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, sugar syrup, and assorted vitamins and minerals. The applicable subheading for the Sungold Soy Drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division