NY G85796 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G85796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.91.3010 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of style 183011133C. It is a pair of men’s sleep pants. They are made of 100 percent woven cotton and feature an enclosed waistband with an exterior drawtape, a back patch pocket, a fly with no means of closure and hemmed pant legs. The applicable subheading for the sleep bottom will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. Style 183011133C falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division