NY G85782 February 13, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 G85782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.30 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A sample of the Easy to Read Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Easy to Read Watch, identified as item number PP 216504, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a shiny gold-plated base metal case with a stainless steel back. You have stated in your letter that the case is constructed of base metal plated with 0.25 microns of 23K gold over an underplating of 10 microns of copper and 3 microns of miralloy (NI free). There are no jewels in the movement. The watch features a white leather watch strap. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch features a round white dial with metallic blue colored numbers and metallic blue hour, minute and second hands. The Easy to Read Watch has a square-like case with rounded sides. The front of the case features gold tone Roman numerals on a white background placed to correspond with the numbers on the face of the watch. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Easy to Read Watch will be 9102.11.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; with gold- or silver-plated case. The rate of duty will be 44 cents each plus 6 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 per cent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division