NY G85776 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G85776 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2045 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex pullover sweatshirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated January 10, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style Prototype #1, is a unisex pullover sweatshirt that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The sweatshirt features a crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweatshirt will be 6110.20.2045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweatshirts, knitted: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division