NY G85774 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. Herbert T. Posner Weltz & Posner 350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Posner: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc. for the benefit of Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Three samples were provided for review. Style 2937 is a lined glove constructed with an outershell of camouflage printed brushed knitted polyester fabric that is foam coated on the underside and a tapered trigger finger made of finely knitted fabric. The glove features a vinyl coated palm patch which extends across the thumb, additional inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, an expandable pleat at the backside knuckle area, an elasticized wrist and a fleece fabric cuff. Noting the features of this glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 2982N is a lined glove constructed with an outershell of camouflage printed brushed knitted polyester fabric that is foam coated on the underside. Palmside vinyl coated overlays reinforce the forefinger, a middle finger and the center of the palm extending across the thumb. Additional features include a waterproof insert, additional inner foam padding, a hook and clasp, an expandable pleat at the backside knuckle area, a partially elasticized wrist, an adjustable textile wrist strap, and a fleece fabric cuff. The glove will also be available in a different camouflage print as Style 2982S. Noting the features, we believe the gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division