NY G85766 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85766 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit shirt from Honduras, Mexico and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 12, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #J565, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 50% polyester, and 50% French terry knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with an eight-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% cotton, and 50% polyester fabric. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend, are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Shirt, Style #J565, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem. The Shirt, Style #J565 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Honduras and El Salvador are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division