PD G85763 February 8, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ Cotton/Polyester Knit Hemmed Bottom Crew Pullover from Honduras and Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style Number K463, is a Girls’ V-notched Crew Pullover constructed from 50% Cotton/45% Polyester/5% Black Polyester Knit Fabric. The Pullover features a round neckline, hemmed loose fitting bottom, and hemmed long sleeves. The inside of the garment is fleece. You state the size range will be Girls’ size range XS, S, M, L, and XL. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ Cotton/Polyester Knit Crew Pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty is 32.7%. 2 The Girls’ V-notched Hemmed Bottom Crew Pullover falls within Textile Category Designation 639. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore