NY G85741 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G85741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned. The submitted sample, style number 119282638, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, rib knit , cable knit and jersey knit fabrics. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood; long sleeves and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division