NY G85728 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G85728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. on tariff classification. Your samples are being returned. You submitted two samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style 119662398 is a boiled wool, tailored suit-type jacket that has three or more panels, of which two are in the front, sewn together, lengthwise. The garment features a notched-lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with four button closures; a left chest pocket; two front patch pockets at the waist; and princess seams on the front and back panels. Style 12547156 is a double knit wool cardigan. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 119662398, the suit-type jacket, will be 6104.31.0000; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The general rate of duty will be 58.8 cents/kg + 17.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 12547156, the cardigan, will be 6110.10.2080, HTS, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 119662398, the suit-type jacket, falls within textile category designation 435. Style 12547156, the cardigan, falls in category 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division