NY G85725 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G85725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Hong Kong. Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5890 is a men’s polo-style garment shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5890 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 9068 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 5890 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division