NY G85719 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G85719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 9068 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit sueded interlock fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 9068 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 9068 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. Style 9068 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division