NY G85695 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G85695 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic figurine from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 27, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ceramic figurine, item number M266, which depicts a lamb-like figure measuring approximately 9 inches in height by 8 ½ inches in width. It possesses a ceramic body of terra-cotta that is covered with straw to simulate the animal’s fur, while the uncovered portion is painted with a pigmentary coating to impart a flesh-like color. The applicable subheading for this ceramic figurine will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division