NY G85688 January 4, 2001 LA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 C/0 Ms. Angel Hui 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 21st, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style C3-538533. The item is a toiletry bag made of transparent sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zip-around closure and a carry handle is sewn to the top lid. The applicable subheading for C3-53853-3 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. There are no antidumping or countervailing cases for toiletry bags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division