NY G85683 January 4, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Ms. Livia CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 21st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style (C-60115)-BBW#42671. The item is a toiletry bag made of sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for (C-60115)-BBW#42671 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. There are no antidumping or countervailing cases for toiletry bags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division