NY G85673 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 G85673 CATEGORY: Classification Mr. Karthi Gopal Venus Group Inc. 25861 Wright Street Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: Classification, status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and country of origin determination for oven mitts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift; Article 509 Dear Mr. Gopal: This is in reply to your letter dated December 26, 2000, requesting a classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin determination for an oven mitt which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise consists of an oven mitt. A sample was submitted. The outer shell of the oven mitt is made from a 100 percent cotton jacquard woven fabric that features a blue and white floral design. The mitt contains a filling made from cotton wadding and it is lined with a woven cotton fabric. The open end of the mitt is finished with binding made from the shell fabric. A hang loop is made from the binding fabric. The mitt is quilted through all three layers. It will be imported in various colors and in 13, 14 and 15 inch lengths. The manufacturing operations for the mitts are as follows: INDIA or PAKISTAN: -cotton shell fabric is woven. -cotton lining fabric is woven. -fabrics are shipped to the United States. UNITED STATES: -cotton wadding is formed. -two woven cotton fabrics and the wadding are quilted together. -quilted fabric is shipped to Mexico. MEXICO: -quilted fabric is cut to the shape of a mitt. -cut components are joined creating a finished oven mitt. -mitts are packed and shipped. For the purpose of this ruling, it is assumed that both the inner and outer cotton fabrics will be sourced in the same country. ISSUE: What are the classification, status under the NAFTA and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the oven mitt will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The oven mitt falls within textile category designation 369. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. NAFTA ELIGIBILITY: The subject oven mitt undergoes processing operations in the United States and Mexico, which are countries provided for under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). General Note 12, HTSUSA, incorporates Article 401 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) into the HTSUSA. Note 12(a) provides, in pertinent part: (ii) Goods that originate in the territory of a NAFTA party under subdivision (b) of this note and that qualify to be marked as goods of Mexico under the terms of the marking rules... and are entered under a subheading for which a rate of duty appears in the "Special" subcolumn followed by the symbol "MX" in parentheses, are eligible for such duty rate... . Accordingly, the oven mitt at issue will be eligible for the "Special" "MX" rate of duty provided it is a NAFTA "originating" good under General Note 12(b), HTSUSA, and it qualifies to be marked as a good of Mexico. Note 12(b) provides, in pertinent part: For the purposes of this note, goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if- (i) they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States; or (ii) they have been transformed in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States so that- (A) except as provided in subdivision (f) of this note, each of the non-originating materials used in the production of such goods undergoes a change in tariff classification described in subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) of this note or the rules set forth therein, or, (B) the goods otherwise satisfy the applicable requirements of subdivisions (r), (s) and (t) where no change in tariff classification is required, and the goods satisfy all other requirements of this note; or (iii) they are goods produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States exclusively from originating materials; The subject merchandise qualifies for NAFTA treatment only if the provisions of General Note 12(b)(ii)(A) are met, that is, if the merchandise is transformed in the territory of Mexico and/or the United States so that the non-originating material (cotton fabric from India or Pakistan) undergoes a change in tariff classification as described in subdivision (t). The oven mitt is classified in subheading 6304.92.0000, HTSUSA. For heading 6304, HTSUSA, subdivision (t), Chapter 63, rule 4, states that: A change to headings 6304 through 6310 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5307 through 5308 or 5310 through 5311, chapters 54 through 55, or headings 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6002, provided that the good is both cut (or knit to shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one of more of the NAFTA parties. When the 100 percent cotton woven fabrics for the shell and lining leave India or Pakistan, they are classified, depending on the fabric weight, in heading 5208 or 5209, HTSUSA. As fabrics of headings 5208 and 5209, HTSUSA, are excepted from meeting the tariff change to headings 6304 through 6310, HTSUS, the non-originating material from India or Pakistan does not undergo the requisite change in tariff classification. Accordingly, the oven mitts are not eligible for the NAFTA preference. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6301-6306 The country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process. The submitted oven mitt consists of a shell fabric and a lining fabric. As the fabrics comprising the oven mitt are formed in a single country, that is, India when the shell and lining fabrics are woven in India or Pakistan when the shell and lining fabrics are woven in Pakistan, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in India when the fabrics are woven in India or Pakistan when the fabrics are woven in Pakistan. HOLDING: The subject oven mitt is classified in subheading 6304.92.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other furnishing articles, of cotton. The country of origin of the oven mitt is India when the shell and lining fabrics are woven in India or Pakistan when the shell and lining fabrics are woven in Pakistan. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India falling within textile category designation 369 are subject to visa requirements. Products of Pakistan falling within textile category designation 369 are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 181.100(a)(2), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted. Should you wish to request an administrative review of this ruling, submit a copy of this ruling and all relevant facts and arguments within 30 days of the date of this letter, to the Director, Commercial Rulings Division, Headquarters, U.S. Customs Service, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division