PD G85651 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G85651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Virginia Sun Import Manager The J. Jill Group, Inc. 4 Batterymarch Park Quincy, MA 02269 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater-like cardigan from the Northern Mariana Islands and Canada Dear Ms. Sun: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1146, is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features a v-shape neckline, a full frontal opening with a 13-button closure, long, hemmed sleeves, side slits and a hemmed bottom. The neckline, front opening and sleeves have a ruffled ribbon trim. The garment will be imported in missy sizes XS-XL and petite sizes XSP-XLP. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach