NY G85622 January 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G85622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a bib for infants’ wear from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style TSBBPS, manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/ 20% polyester, is an appliqued bib, which snaps together at the back of the neck. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The bib falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division