NY G85615 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G85615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Stores Import Dept. TPN-09X 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a decorated grapevine wreath with a fabric bunny from China Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated December 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be classified is a wreath decoration for the home. A sample of the wreath, style E02126-13, was submitted. The sample consists of a 12” diameter wreath made of a 2-1/2” wide bundle of rod-like grapevines held together with rope. Attached to the wreath is a 12” long fabric bunny wearing a straw hat and holding a fabric carrot. The inside of the upper torso of the bunny consists of a wood block. The legs which hang over the edge of the wreath are stuffed with polyester filling. In addition to the bunny, the wreath is decorated with artificial flowers and a small wood birdhouse along the sides. On top of the wreath is a large wood sign painted with the words “Garden Greeting.” A picture of a second version of this style wreath was also submitted. This version has a fabric bunny holding a straw hat in one hand and a gardening tool in the other hand. The wood sign on top is painted with the word “Welcome.” The applicable subheading for both versions of the grapevine wreath with a fabric bunny (Style E02126-13) will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; of vegetable materials; other; other; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division