NY G85609 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G85609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030; 6106.10.0010 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts and blouses from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated December 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #CW4952 - a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a shirt type collar, short sleeves, a full front opening with a eight-button closure, two front patch pockets at the chest area, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #CW4953P – a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, an opening at the neckline with a three-button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. Style #CW4962 – a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistline and short hemmed leg openings. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Blouses, Style #’s CW4952 & CW4953P, will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20.2% ad valorem. The Blouses, Style #’s CW4952 & CW4953P, fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Shorts, Style #CW4962 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, shorts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6% ad valorem. The Shorts, Style #CW4962, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division