NY G85601 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G85601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949 RE: The tariff classification of a “Silhouette Saver” from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated December 15, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Silhouette Saver.” The article is a cover designed to protect multiple duck or goose silhouettes made of paper or cloth. The cover is constructed of six textile fabric panels made of woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of PVC material. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of five panels face outward and the plastics on these panels have been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. It is held closed with web fabric straps with plastic buckles. The applicable subheading for the “Silhouette Saver” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division