NY G85593 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G85593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit cardigans from Bangladesh. Mr. Adam Lander Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New YorK, NY 10018 Dear Mr. Lander In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 57342 is a men’s hooded cardigan constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 57342 features a self fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom. The hood, the zipper and the pockets are trimmed with nylon woven fabric. Style 57271 is a men’s cardigan constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 57271 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar with an underside of nylon woven fabric; long, hemmed sleeves; a nylon fabric patch pocket with a flap and a hook and loop closure on the left sleeve; slant pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed bottom. The pockets are trimmed with nylon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Styles 57342 and 57271 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 57342 and 57271 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division