NY G85581 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of a neck gaiter from China. Dear Mr. Pelligrini: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Style No. 92-9010W58 is a neck gaiter composed of knit polyester fabric. The item is a tube measuring approximately 15” in length and 9” in width when flat. The gaiter is pulled over the head and worn around the neck and top of shoulders. The applicable subheading for the neck gaiter, style No. 92-9010W58 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Style No. 92-9010W58 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division