NY G85578 January 23, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated P.O. Box 9000 Gurnee, Illinois 60031-9000 RE: The tariff classification of a back scrubber from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated December 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as sample number 00-489 and PPI Item 22712, is a back scrubber. It is comprised of a piece of plastic foam, which is covered with 100 percent cotton knit terry fabric. One side of this scrubber features a sisal fabric overlay that covers less than half of that side. Two sides of the scrubber are finished with a woven cotton binding fabric. The scrubber is rectangular in shape and features a textile loop at each end. This item is used during bathing as an exfoliator. The essential character of the scrubber is imparted by the terry fabric. The applicable subheading for the back scrubber will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton...other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The scrubber falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division