PD G85568 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G85568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ knit creepers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style’s TSUW and TSUWP2, are infants’ creepers constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garments feature overlapping fabric at the shoulders, short sleeves, and a three-snap crotch. Style TSUW is constructed from dyed fabric and style TSUWP2 is constructed from printed fabric. The submitted samples are sized for a newborn infant. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the creepers will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem. The creepers fall within textile category designation 239. As products of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport