NY G85565 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law 245 Park Avenue - 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Indonesia Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2217 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, two pockets below the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 2217 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 2217 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division